Accident Bellanca 14-19-3 N7685B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376666

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1985
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19-3
Owner/operator:Billingsley Engr. P.c.
Registration: N7685B
MSN: 4036
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Logan, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, NM (KSTR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE LANDING ON A GRAVEL ROAD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT VEERED TO THE RIGHT & WENT INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA204

Location