Accident Cessna 150D N4460U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376667

Date:Monday 22 July 1985
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4460U
MSN: 15060460
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2004 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PLT ADDED PWR ON FINAL APCH, THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A ROUGH FLD. THE RELATIVE HUMIDITY WAS APRX 60%. NO MECHANICAL FAILURES/MALFUNCTIONS WERE DISCOVERED DURING AN ENG EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA309

Location