Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2203D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376668

Date:Monday 22 July 1985
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Intrawest Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2203D
MSN: 28-7916148
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3275 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bountiful, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT DEPARTED THE ARPT TO PRACTICE TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS. ON THE 5TH APCH, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO BE LOW. THE PLT FAILED TO ADD PWR AND THE ACFT CONTACTED AN ARPT BOUNDARY FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA197

Location