Accident Cessna 182P N6375F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376671

Date:Monday 22 July 1985
Time:13:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6375F
MSN: 18264179
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:919 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Missoula, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Missoula, MT (KMSO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TOUCHDOWN PHASE OF LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER IN THE SOFT DIRT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA193