Accident Cessna 150M N6350K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376672

Date:Monday 22 July 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Earl Cl Peckens
Registration: N6350K
MSN: 15077659
Total airframe hrs:2150 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Pleasant, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fowlerville, MI (65G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT BETWEEN MAPLE GROVE ARPT & HOUGHTON LAKE ARPT. DURING THE FLT, THE PLT REQUESTED RADAR ASSISTANCE TO LOCATE HOUGHTON LAKE. DUE TO HER SOLO STUDENT STATUS & THE CLOSE PROXIMITY OF MT PLEASANT ARPT, SHE WAS ADVISED TO LAND THERE. WHILE ON A SHORT FINAL APPROACH TO RWY 27 AT MT PLEASANT, SHE PULLED THE MIXTURE KNOB BY MISTAKE & STARVED THE ENG OF FUEL. THIS RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD APRX 200 FT SHORT OF THE PAVED SURFACE OF THE RWY. THE TERRAIN AT THAT POINT WAS ROUGH ENOUGH TO CAUSE THE PLANE TO NOSE OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA308

Location