Accident Bede BD-4 N115PK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376676

Date:Sunday 21 July 1985
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N115PK
MSN: 115
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Acme, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Acme, MI (Y17)
Destination airport:Amce, MI (Y17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON THE SECOND FLT OF NEWLY CERTIFICATED ACFT AND HAD BEEN AIRBORNE APRX 10 MINUTES WHEN A TOTAL LOSS OF PWR WAS EXPERIENCED. UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE ARPT THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT IN AN OPEN FLD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT STRUCK A ROAD EMBANKMENT SEPARATING THE ENG AND GEAR FROM THE AIRFRAME. THE PLT REPORTED THE MIXTURE CONTROL WAS NOT SAFETY WIRED WHEN IT WAS RERIGGED JUST PRIOR TO THIS FLT. THE MIXTURE CONTROL BECAME DISCONNECTED DURING THE FLT RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION TO THE ENG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA305