Accident Piper PA-34-200T N2193Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376677

Date:Sunday 21 July 1985
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Omni Aviation
Registration: N2193Z
MSN: 347970213
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avalon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Destination airport:Avalon, CA (KAVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT AND A GND WITNESS REPTD THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN, MAIN WHEEL FIRST, IN A SMOOTH, SOFT MANNER. UPON TOUCH DOWN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT SLID FOR 200 FT BEFORE COMING TO REST. EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY DISCLOSED THE GEAR ACTUATOR ROD AHD SEPARATED. MICROSCOPIC EXAM OF THE FRACTURED SURFACE REVEALED OVRLD SIGNATURES. THE NOSE GEAR FORK ASSEMBLY PUNCTURED TO CAUSE THE FORK ASSY TO PENETRATE THE FUSELAGE SKIN. BOTH WINGS INBD SECTION LOWER SURFACES EXHIBITED EXTENSIVE WRINKLING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA327

Location