Accident Lake LA-4 N6668L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376679

Date:Sunday 21 July 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6668L
MSN: 431
Total airframe hrs:765 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sidney, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Moosehead Lake, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT WAS ON STEP AND IN INDICATING ABOUT 45 KTS AIRSPEED. IT THEN ENCOUNTERED A BOAT WAKE AND BEGAN FLYING. THE ACFT PORPOISED 2 OR 3 TIMES AND THEN COLLIDED WITH THE WATER IN AN ESTIMATED 10 TO 15 DEG NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PWR WAS OFF. DURING THE COLLISION, THE LEFT PONTOON BECAME DETACHED AND THE ACFT BEGAN TO FILL WITH WATER. THE ACFT SANK IN ABOUT 4 MINUTES ACCORDING TO THE PLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA188

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 1993 N6669L Private 0 Blair Lake, AK sub