Accident Van's RV-9A N387E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376681

Date:Friday 29 March 2024
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9A
Owner/operator:JMMT LLC
Registration: N387E
MSN: 90387
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Jasper, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Jasper-Pickens County Airport, GA (KJZP)
Destination airport:Jasper-Pickens County Airport, GA (KJZP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 29, 2024, about 1130 eastern daylight time, an Experimental Amateur Built Vans RV9A airplane, N387E, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near the Pickens County Airport (JZP), Jasper, Georgia. The private pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 test flight.

According to the private pilot who was also a builder of the airplane, the accident flight was the second flight during the phase one flight testing and the airplane had under two hours of total time. The purpose was to remain near the JZP airport and obtain engine performance data. The pilot reported that after a normal takeoff, he maintained 4,000 ft mean sea level near the airport during the observation of the engine performance, the observations were unremarkable, and then he descended to return to the traffic pattern.

The pilot reported that while approaching a left downwind for runway 34, he observed RPM decline and the Electronic Flight Instrument System (EFIS) timer announced, “change fuel tank.” The pilot subsequently engaged the fuel boost pump and switched from the left to right fuel tank which was followed by a complete loss of engine power. The pilot elected to land in a field and during the landing, the left wing struck a utility pole.

Photographs revealed that the fuselage and wings sustained substantial damage.

The engine was an experimental rebuilt Lycoming O-320 engine with less than two hours since it had been rebuilt. The most recent condition inspection was completed on January 24, 2024. The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.fox5atlanta.com/news/small-plane-crash-reported-in-pickens-county?taid=66070d5d5981f400011b8134
https://www.facebook.com/share/p/6uB2LHguCMBn8Syo/?mibextid=oFDknk

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=387E

Location

Media: