Accident Cessna 210H N6139F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376683

Date:Sunday 21 July 1985
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210H
Owner/operator:Ja Run Corp
Registration: N6139F
MSN: 21059039
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukegan, IL (KUGN)
Destination airport:Delevan, WI (C59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT ESTIMATED 15 GALS OF FUEL AT PREFLT. AFTER 15 MIN GRD DELAY DUE TO TRAFFIC PILOT TOOKOFF AND CLIMBED TO 2,500'MSL. AFTER CRUISING 22 NMI THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING ATTEMPT TO LD IN CORN FIELD PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STRETCH HIS GLIDE AND STALLED AT 20 FT AGL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA304

Location