Accident Cessna 170B N5414C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376684

Date:Saturday 20 July 1985
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5414C
MSN: 19448
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:972 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalispel, MT (KKCA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS RETURNING FROM A LOCAL PLEASURE FLT, IT WAS A HOT DAY. THE PLT SAID THAT HE INADVERTENTLY LEVELED THE ACFT APRX 10 FT HIGH. HE SAID THE ACFT STALLED CAUSING A HARD LANDING. THE IMPACT CAUSED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA194

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 April 1989 N5414C Private 0 Kalispell, MT sub

Location