Accident Cessna 150C N1935Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376685

Date:Saturday 20 July 1985
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:Don Wiltz
Registration: N1935Z
MSN: 15059735
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesaw, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesaw, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT LANDED ON AN UNNAMED, 1200 FT LANDING STRIP IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS. HE STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING, HE MISJUDGED THE DISTANCE & OVERRAN THE RWY. AFTER DEPARTING THE RWY, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED TERRAIN WITH A TREE ROOT SYSTEM & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA175

Location