Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N7474N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376687

Date:Saturday 20 July 1985
Time:15:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Air Vegas, Inc
Registration: N7474N
MSN: TC1121
Total airframe hrs:1760 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grand Canyon, AZ
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PREPARING FOR AN AIR TAXI, SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT, THE PIC PERFORMED A PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE ACFT & FAILED TO OBSERVE THAT THE RT MAIN FUEL TANK WAS NEARLY EMPTY. FIVE(5) MIN AFTER TAKEOFF THE RT ENG'S MAIN TANK FUEL SUPPLY WAS EXHAUSTED & THE ENG LOST ALL PWR. THE PLT FIRST ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENG & THEN ATTEMPTED TO FEATHER IT. HE FAILED TO WINDMILL. UNABLE TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT, THE ACFT DESCENDED INTO TERRAIN FROM ITS CRUISE ALT OF 600 FT AGL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA326

Location