Accident Cessna 182 N5699B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376689

Date:Saturday 20 July 1985
Time:14:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Forest City Skydivers Inc.
Registration: N5699B
MSN: 18233699
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forest City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER THE ACFT TOOK OFF WITH 4 SKYDIVERS ON BOARD, ITS ENG SEIZED AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 300 TO 400 FT. THE PLT SELECTED THE BEST AVAILABLE AREA TO LAND WHICH WAS A FIELD OF TALL CORN ON ROLLING TERRAIN. DURING THE EMERG LANDING, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. LATER, THE ENG WAS DISASSEMBLED & APRX 1 QT OF FINELY GROUND FERREOUS MATERIAL WAS FOUND DEPOSITED IN THE LOWER OIL PAN. THE MAIN BEARINGS WERE FOUND SCORED & DISCOLORED, & THE MAIN BEARING SHELLS SHOWED EVIDENCE OF OVERHEATING. THE CONNECTING RODS WERE ALSO DISCOLORED FROM HEAT. THE SCREEN CHAMBER OF THE OIL PUMP WAS FOUND FULL OF FERROUS METAL WHICH SHUT OFF THE OIL SUPPLY TO THE OIL PUMP GEARS. THE FAA MAINT INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE ENG STATED THAT THE FERROUS MATERIAL FOUND IN THE ENG & BOTTOM PAN WAS NOT FROM THE ENG. THE SOURCE OF THE MATERIAL WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA163

Location