Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N2578P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37669

Date:Thursday 29 April 1993
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Wolfe, Fredrick M.
Registration: N2578P
MSN: 4320
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction , AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(D66)
Destination airport:(D66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE REAR SEAT PAX, A COMMERCIALLY-RATED PILOT, STATED THAT WHILE FLYING AT A LOW ALTITUDE UP INTO A CANYON, HE TOLD THE FRONT SEAT PILOT TO TURN RIGHT & EXIT THE CANYON. THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED; THEN THE WINGS ROCKED, FOLLOWED BY AN ABRUPT & STEEP LEFT TURN, THEN IMPACT. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT THE 4,500-FT LEVEL OF A MOUNTAINSIDE, ABOUT 200 FT BELOW THE TOP. THE SLOPE WAS APRX 25-30 DEG. THE PAX ALSO STATED THAT JUST BEFORE THE WINGS ROCKED, THE PILOT WAS UP AGAINST THE LEFT FORWARD SIDE OF THE COCKPIT, AND SAID '...I CAN'T HELP IT, I CAN'T HELP IT.'

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA055

Location