Accident Cessna 172N N4941G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376690

Date:Saturday 20 July 1985
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Skytel Aviation,inc.
Registration: N4941G
MSN: 17273488
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frostproof, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sebring, FL (KSEF)
Destination airport:Winter Haven, FL (KGIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) REPORTED THAT WHILE CRUISING AT 2000 FT, THE ACFT ENG BEGAN LOSING POWER. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A NARROW HIGHWAY THAT WAS BORDERED BY TREES. HE STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE WIND BLEW THE ACFT OFF THE ASPHALT SURFACE, THE NOSE WHEEL ENCOUNTERED SANDY TERRAIN & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, THE ENG WAS REMOVED & PLACED ON AN ENG STAND FOR AN OPERATIONAL CHECK. THE ENG STARTED & RAN TO FULL POWER WITH NO INDICATION OF A FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE CFI REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 180 DEG AT 15 KTS. APRX 15 MI NORTHWEST AT BARTOW, FL, THE 1350 WIND WAS FROM 140 DEG AT 4 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA216

Location