Accident New Standard D-25 N176H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376692

Date:Saturday 20 July 1985
Time:12:00 LT
Type:New Standard D-25
Owner/operator:Cole Palen
Registration: N176H
MSN: 138
Year of manufacture:1929
Total airframe hrs:1750 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rhinebeck, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS MOVING AT ABOUT 30 MPH WHEN THE GEAR COLLAPSED.ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE LANDING GEAR LEG FITTING FAILED CAUSING THE GEAR TO COLLAPSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA190

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 2002 N176H Rhineback Aerodrome Museum 0 Oshkosh, Wisconsin sub

Location