Accident Mooney M20A N8141E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376693

Date:Saturday 20 July 1985
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:Olie Hunt & Daniel Russell
Registration: N8141E
MSN: 1412
Total airframe hrs:2078 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Compton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Compton, CA (KCPM)
Destination airport:Compton, CA (KCPM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT HAD A TOTAL OF 36 FLIGHT HRS WHICH INCLUDED 9.4 HRS IN THE MONNEY ACFT. HE HAD BEEN AUTHORIZED BY HIS CFI, WHO FLEW WITH HIM THE PRECEDING DAY, TO PRACTICE LANDING. ON THE STUDENT'S FIRST ATTEMPTED LDG, HE TOUCHED DOWN HARD & BEGAN PORPOISING. CONTROL WAS LOST, & THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH A TAXIWAY SIGN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA334

Location