Accident Piper PA-18-95 N5777D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376694

Date:Saturday 20 July 1985
Time:09:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-95
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5777D
MSN: 18-5279
Total airframe hrs:2450 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stowe, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Swanton, VT
Destination airport:Montpelier, VT (MPV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLT, THE PLT HEARD A LOUD KNOCKING COMING FROM THE ENG AND A DECREASE IN OIL PRESSURE. DURING THE LANDING IN A FLD, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG DISCLOSED THAT THE HYDRAULIC LIFTERS OF THREE OF THE FOUR CYLINDERS HAD FAILED. THE CORRESPONDING INTAKE AND EXHAUST VALVES WERE NOT OPENING PROPERLY DURING ENG OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA186

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 October 1974 N5777D Private 0 Brooklet, GA w/o