Accident Bell 206BII N49737,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376695

Date:Saturday 20 July 1985
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206BII
Owner/operator:Hubbard Broadcasting Co.
Registration: N49737
MSN: 2024
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6500 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St.paul, MN (KSTP)
Destination airport:St.paul, MN (KSTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING MANEUVERING TO LD IN AN UNCULTIVATED FLD THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK A FENCE POST,FROM A DISMANTLED FENCE,THAT WAS CONCEALED BY HIGH WEEDS. ONE TAIL ROTOR BLADE WAS SEPARATED,THE PILOT LOST CONTROL,AND ON TOUCHDOWN THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA303

Location