Accident Bell 206B N7910J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376699

Date:Friday 19 July 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Hofman Ranch
Registration: N7910J
MSN: 675
Total airframe hrs:16551 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soda Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON JULY 19,1985 A BELL 206B LOST CONTROL WHILE MANEUVERING NEAR SODA SPRINGS,CA.THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE TWO PILOTS SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES. THE REPOTED HE WAS MANEUVERING AT 30 MPH LOOKING FOR SHEEP IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A SUDDEN UNCOMMANDED YAW TO THE RIGHT,LOST CONTROL AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED INTO THE TERRAIN.HE ATTRIBUTED THE LOSS OF CONTROLLED INTO THE TERRAIN.HE ATTRIBUTED THE LOSS OF CONTROL AS A LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR EFFECTIVENESS. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA323

Location