Incident Boeing 777-222ER N224UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376701

Date:Thursday 28 March 2024
Time:c. 21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-222ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N224UA
MSN: 30225/375
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over northern Montana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA990, a Boeing 777-222ER, diverted to Denver Airport, CO (DEN) after experiencing problems with one of the engines.
The aircraft was en route at FL330 at the time. The diversion was initiated at 03:23 UTC and the flight landed at DEN at 04:54 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.eastbaytimes.com/2024/03/29/united-flight-diverted-dia-paris-engine-trouble/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n224ua#348cc5b7

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 July 2012 N224UA United Airlines 0 150 km N of Tokyo non
Turbulence