Accident Cessna 172 N739GA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376702

Date:Friday 19 July 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Liechty Bros. Farms
Registration: N739GA
MSN: 17270521
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1202 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sykeston, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Montpelier, ND
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE MADE A NORMAL LANDING ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION AIRSTRIP. DURING THE ROLLOUT THE PLT SPOTTED AN UNMARKED MAIL BOX. THE PLT SAID HE SWERVED TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH THE MAIL BOX. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE STRIP AND INTO A FIELD. THE PLT SAID HE WAS NOT TOLD THAT THE OBSTRUCTION HAD BEEN INSTALLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA191

Location