Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5279S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376703

Date:Friday 19 July 1985
Time:07:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Pelican Valley Aviators
Registration: N5279S
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3080 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Big Falls, MN -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DIVERTED INTO THE BIG FALLS ARPT BECAUSE HIS ORIGINAL DESTINATION WAS BELOW VFR MINIMUMS. AFTER CHECKING THE SOD RUNWAY FOR A FIRMNESS & DETERMINING A GO/NO GO POINT, HE SUBSEQUENTLY TOOK OFF USING SOFT FIELD TECHNIQUES. HIS ROTATION WAS WELL IN ADVANCE OF THE DESIGNATED GO/NO GO POINT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY, THE CLIMB PERFORMANCE DETERIORATED TO THE POINT WHERE THE ACFT SETTLED INTO TREES TO THE WEST OF THE AIRFIELD. HE ATTRIBUTED THE LOSS OF CLIMB PERFORMANCE TO A WIND SHIFT OR WIND SHEAR. THERE WERE 2 PASSENGERS & 35 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD WHEN THE ACDNT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA299