Accident Cessna 172E N3625S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376704

Date:Thursday 18 July 1985
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Joseph Richards
Registration: N3625S
MSN: 17250825
Total airframe hrs:4541 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardiner, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hudson, NY (1B1)
Destination airport:Gardiner, NY (5NY5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE RETURN FLT TO GARDINER, NY, THE PLT ELECTED TO FLY ALONG THE WALKILL RIVER. THE ACFT CONTACTED POWER LINES WHICH CROSSED OVER THE RIVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED IN APRX 1 1/2 FT OF WATER. THE PLT STATED HE WAS UNAWARE OF THE POWER LINES AND HE DID NOT SEE THEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA183

Location