Accident Dietz EVANS VP-1 N6267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376708

Date:Thursday 18 July 1985
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Dietz EVANS VP-1
Owner/operator:Robert Moog
Registration: N6267
MSN: V1034
Total airframe hrs:31456 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN 1500CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bryan, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bryan, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AFTER STALLING DURING AN EMERGENCY DESCENT. THE PLT STATED THAT AT AN ALT OF 700-800 FT AGL, THE ENGINE RPM DECREASED FROM 3000 TO 2400. THE RPM CONTINUED TO DECREASE AND THE ACFT STALLED AT AN ALT OF 45-50 FT AGL. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE ENGINE HAD UNDERGONE AN OVERHAUL PRIOR TO THIS FLT AND IT WAS NOT BENCK TESTED PRIOR TO INSTALLATION IN THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85FEK01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85FEK01

Location