Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3714W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376709

Date:Thursday 18 July 1985
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Flemenco Airways, Inc.
Registration: N3714W
MSN: 32-627
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2672 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSJU)
Destination airport:San Juan, PR (KSIG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS TAXIING NORTHBOUND ON THE NORTH-SOUTH TAXIWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE VEHICLE MOVING WESTBOUND ALONG THE EAST-WEST ACCESS ROAD. THE ACCESS ROAD IS A DESIGNATED NON-MOVEMENT AREA UNDER THE CONTROL OF THE PUERTO RICO PORT AUTHORITY. THE PLT STATED HE NEVER SAW THE SLOW MOVING VEHICLE COMING FROM THE EAST. THE CONTROL GUARD STATED THAT THE DRIVER OF THE VEHICLE FAILED TO YIELD AT THE STOP SIGN LOCATED ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE TAXIWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85FA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85FA215