Accident Cessna 172 N98651,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376712

Date:Thursday 18 July 1985
Time:13:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Connor Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N98651
MSN: 17276328
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING TAKEOFF FROM RWY 01 AT ELLINGTON, CONNECTICUT, AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED BUT THERE WAS NO FIRE. THE PILOT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA178