Accident Barnes AX7 N15314,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376716

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1985
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barnes AX7
Owner/operator:Marlene Handcock
Registration: N15314
MSN: A7137
Total airframe hrs:280 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Gorham, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:S. Windham, ME
Destination airport:Gorham, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF WITH THREE PASSENGERS IN A HOT AIR BALLOON. THERE WAS AN UNFORECAST WIND CHANGE WITH AN INCREASE IN VELOCITY. THIS CHANGE IN WIND DIRECTION AND VELOCITY PRECLUDED THE ABILITY TO MAKE A LANDING AND KEEP THE BASKET UPRIGHT. WHEN THE BASKET TIPPED OVER THE PILOT RECEIVED A BROKEN LEG. THE THREE PASSENGERS WERE UNINJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85FNC05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85FNC05