Accident Cessna 177 N3150T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376717

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1985
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Mr. Bill Russell
Registration: N3150T
MSN: 17700450
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanton, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frankfort, KY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, HE BELIEVED THAT THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE NOT RESPONDING TO CONTROL INPUTS. MOMENTS AFTER LIFT-OFF, HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, WHERE THE NOSE GEAR AND ENGINE SUPPORT STRUCTURE WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA218

Location