Accident Hughes 269A1A N8951F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376786

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1985
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A1A
Owner/operator:Aztec Aviation
Registration: N8951F
MSN: 150027
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coal Valley, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Genesco, IL
Destination airport:Coal Valley, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION RUN THE PLT REPORTED A 'SPLIT SECOND LOSS OF POWER.' HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND IT SETTLED INTO TALL CORN. IMPACT RESULTED IN LOSS OF THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES, SEVERENCE OF THE TAIL CONE AND SEPARATION OF THE SKIDS. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL, ENG COMPONENTS AND AN ENG RUN DISCLOSED NO FAILURE/MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA280

Location