Accident Cessna 150H N22553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376796

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1985
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22553
MSN: 15068357
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2917 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enterprise, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A SOLO TRAINING FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER WHILE ON DOWNWIND AND THE STUDENT PILOT MADE AN MERGENCY LANDING ON THE RUNWAY, HOWEVER, DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER IN THE SOFT SOIL. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AND THE ONLY DISCREPANCY NOTED WAS LEAKAGE PAST THE EXHAUST VALVE IN THE NUMBER 1 CYLINDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA210

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 1987 N22553 M & M Flying Service,inc. 0 Andalusia, AL sub
14 October 1987 N22553 M&m Flying Service 0 Scyrene, AL sub

Location