Accident Cessna 150 N1734Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376799

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1985
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Woodrow Williams
Registration: N1734Q
MSN: 15073034
Total airframe hrs:2718 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Geneva, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Geneva, AL (33J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AFTER TAKEOFF. INSTRUCTOR SAID FLAPS WOULD NOT RETRACT WHILE IN GO AROUND. ACFT OWNER TOLD FAA INSPECTOR INSTRUCTOR TOLD HIM FLAPS WOULD NOT RETRACT AFTER FINAL LANDING. FUSE WAS THEN REPLACED WITH NO EFFECT. INSTRUCTOR WITH STUDENT THEN TAXIED TO THE RUNWAY AND MADE FULL FLAP TAKEOFF ON 90'F DAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA207

Location