Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8203D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376801

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1985
Time:16:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8203D
MSN: 28-8290120
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, TX (KAUS)
Destination airport:Plano, TX (F26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG FAILED AT ABOUT 2000 FT MSL WHILE THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING TO CRUISE FLT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO TURN BACK TO THE ARPT BUT REALIZED IT WAS TOO FAR AWAY. THE PLT THEN MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A GRASS AREA ADJACENT TO A LARGE HWY AT ABOUT A 45 DEG ANGLE TO THE ROAD. THE ACFT CROSSED AN ACCESS ROAD, TWO TRAFFIC LANES OF THE MAIN HWY, THE MEDIAN STRIP, AND CAME TO REST AFTER ENTERING THE TWO OPPOSITE TRAFFIC LANES WHERE A VEHICLE CONTACTED ITS RIGHT WING AND KNOCKED IT OFF THE ACFT. THE VEHICLE RECEIVED MINOR DAMAGE AND ITS TWO OCCUPANTS, ALONG WITH THE PLT, RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. POSTACCIDENT RUN-UP OF THE ENG FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA278