Accident Cessna 150 N1749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376802

Date:Tuesday 9 July 1985
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1749
MSN: 15075611
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Grande, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:La Grande, OR (KLGD)
Destination airport:La Grande, OR (KLGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S SECOND SOLO FLIGHT. HE HAD A TOTAL TIME OF LESS THAN 9 HOURS. A BOUNCED LANDING OCCURRED AND THE STUDENT WAS UNABLE TO MAKE AN ADEQUATE RECOVERY. A WITNESS WHO SAW THE ACCIDENT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT STARTED A CLIMB OUT WITH FULL FLAPS AND AT ABOUT 50 FEET A.G.L. THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA159

Location