Accident Cessna 172L N7841G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376806

Date:Sunday 7 July 1985
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:James R.hodge
Registration: N7841G
MSN: 17259541
Total airframe hrs:2246 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk, VA (KORF)
Destination airport:Akron, OH (KCAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A CEMETERY FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR WHILE ON FINAL APCH AT AKRON FULTON ARPT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, 10 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE ADDED TO THE ACFT AND THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY WHEN STARTED. AN A&P MECHANIC INSPECTED THE ACFT AND REPORTED THE GROUND FOR THE TRANSFER PUMP FROM THE REAR AUX TANK TO THE RIGHT MAIN TANK WAS DISCONNECTED AND THE PUMP WAS INOP. ALSO, THE FUEL QUANTITY GAGE FOR THE AUX TANK WAS INOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA282