Accident Hiller UH-12B N1048P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376807

Date:Sunday 7 July 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12B
Owner/operator:Barry Kishner
Registration: N1048P
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2246 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Durham, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE LCL FLIGHT WAS FOR THE CFI TO DEMO THE NEWLY ACQUIRED HELICOPTER TO ITS OWNER. THE CFI REPORTED THAT DURING THE FLT A 'SOMEWHAT COMMON' VIBRATION WAS DETECTED, & HE ASSOCIATED THE VIBRATION WITH THE ACFT'S WOODEN MAIN ROTOR BLADES. HE FURTHER REPORTED THAT HE MAY HAVE BEEN DISTRACTED BY THE VIBRATION, & HE FAILED TO OBSERVE THE POWER LINES WHICH WERE IN THE LANDING APPROACH PATH. AT ABOUT 60 FT AGL THE ACFT'S MAST COLLIDED WITH THE WIRES. CONTROL WAS LOST, & DURING THE HARD LANDING THE BLADES FLEXED DOWN CUTTING OFF THE TAIL BOOM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA309