Accident Cessna 172P N53410,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376808

Date:Sunday 7 July 1985
Time:11:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Seven Bar Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N53410
MSN: 17274747
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1294 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Rancho, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLT, WITH HIS PARENTS AS PAX, THE PLT DECIDED TO DEMONSTRATE A GLIDE DOWN TO APRX 500 FT AGL. WHEN HE ADDED POWER FOR RECOVERY, HE STALLED THE ACFT. BEFORE COMPLETE RECOVERY WAS POSSIBLE, THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA183

Location