Accident Cessna 150L N5321Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376809

Date:Sunday 7 July 1985
Time:11:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Cardinal Aviation
Registration: N5321Q
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1294 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Killeen, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRCRAFT AND TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE NOSE GEAR. THIS CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO START PORPOISING FROM WHICH RECOVERY WAS NOT MADE. AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO BOUNCE UNTIL THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. IT THEN SLID TO A STOP, RESTING ON THE NOSE SECTION AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA279