Accident Piper PA-14 N4292H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376813

Date:Saturday 6 July 1985
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Claude Gregory Rick
Registration: N4292H
MSN: 1445
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2965 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ABORTED HIS 1ST ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF DUE TO BOAT & WATER SKI ACTIVITY. HE BACK TAXIED & BEGAN A 2ND ATTEMPT ON ROUGH WATER. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE AT ABOUT THE MIDDLE OF THE LAKE. IT STOPPED CLIMBING WHEN THE PLT BEGAN TO RAISE THE FLAPS, SO HE 'PULLED THE SECOND NOTCH OF FLAPS BACK ON' AND BEGAN A SHALLOW TURN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT MUSHED, COLLIDED WITH TREES & CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA120

Location