Accident Cessna 172 N1280F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376815

Date:Saturday 6 July 1985
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:John Neal
Registration: N1280F
MSN: 17272984
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Marysville, CA (KMYV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT, ON DEPARTURE, THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 50 FEET, APPEARED TO STALL, AND CRASHED ON THE RUNWAY. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED AS GUSTY, FROM 15 TO 22 KNOTS, AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 95 DEGREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA308

Location