Accident Cessna T210 N5473C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376817

Date:Saturday 6 July 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5473C
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:950 hours
Engine model:none O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Knippa, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEW OWNER WAS ATTEMPTING TAKEOFF FROM A DIRT ROAD OBSTRUCTED BY A MOBILE IRRIGATION SYSTEM. HE PULLED THE ACFT OFF THE GROUND AFTER 1700 FEET OF TAKEOFF ROLL. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED, HE LANDED IN A SOFT FLD AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL STRUT FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA272