Accident Cessna 210MII N29008,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376818

Date:Saturday 6 July 1985
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210MII
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29008
MSN: 21062486
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1994 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lansing, IL (3HA)
Destination airport:Detroit, MI (KDET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED A TREE DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE RIGHT FUEL TANK CONTAINED FUEL AND THE LEFT TANK WAS DRY, THE LEFT WING FUEL VENT WAS INSTALLED BACKWARDS AND THE FUEL SELECTOR HAD 15 DEGS OF MOVEMENT WHEN A TANK WAS SELECTED. THE FUEL DISTRIBUTION VALVE, FUEL PUMP AND FUEL STRAINER WERE ALSO DRY. THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY WHEN TESTED WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR POSITIONED ON THE RIGHT TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA276

Location