Accident Cessna 152 N5372B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376819

Date:Saturday 6 July 1985
Time:14:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Jim Thompson
Registration: N5372B
MSN: 15283851
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:33898 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Teresa, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELCOPTER PLT WAS ON A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLT IN THE CESSNA 152 AIRPLANE. HE HAD ONLY 9 HRS FLT TIME IN FIXED WING ACFT. WHILE ON A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING, THE ACFT BOUNCED AS IT TOUCHED DOWN. IT THEN BOUNCED 2 MORE TIMES WITH EACH BOUNCE BECOMING PROGRESSIVELY HARDER. AFTER THE 3RD BOUNCE, THE PLT INITIATED A GO-AROUND. THE ACFT CLIMBED TO APRX 50 TO 60 FT AGL, THEN STALLED & IMPACTED ON SANDY SOIL TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY. THE PLT SAID THAT HE SHOULD HAVE INITIATED A GO-AROUND AFTER THE 1ST BOUNCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LQA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LQA02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 July 2008 N5372B Air Venture Flight Center 1 Fayette County, east of Collierville, TN w/o

Location