Accident Piper PA-34-200T N29461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376820

Date:Saturday 6 July 1985
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29461
MSN: 34-7970254
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saline Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mammoth Lakes, CA
Destination airport:Mammoth Lakes, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT THE PLT OBSERVED A SLIGHT LT ENG FUEL PRESSURE FLUCTUATION. PREVIOUSLY, A SIMILAR FLUCTUATION TO THE RT ENG REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF A LEAKING FUEL LINE. FEARING FIRE BECAUSE OF A SUSPECTED FUEL LEAK TO THE LT ENG, THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE AN IMMEDIATE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT THE FIRST OBSERVED 'SUITABLE' LOCATION. ON SHORT FINAL APCH TO AN UNCHARTED, DIRT, 1300-FT-LONG AIRSTRIP, GUSTY WINDS WERE ENCOUNTERED. THE ACFT DROPPED, TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND BOTH MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA312

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 October 2001 N29461 Golf Romeo LLC 0 Ann Arbor, Michigan sub

Location