Accident Cessna 152 N94295,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376821

Date:Saturday 6 July 1985
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:R.a. Bridgford, Inc.
Registration: N94295
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Fall River Mill, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT, ON HER FIRST SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLT, DEPARTED FOR A PLANNED 97 NM, 67 MIN TRIP. WHILE ENROUTE, THE WINDS ALOFT INCREASED IN VELOCITY AND THE STUDENT FAILED TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE DRIFT. THE STUDENT BECAME LOST, & AFTER FLYING FOR NEARLY 2 HOURS & PROCEEDING 75 NM NORTH OF HER PLANNED DESTINATION, THE PLT ATTEMPTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE FIRST LDG ATTEMPT WAS ABORTED & DURING THE GO-AROUND THE ACFT STALLED, DESCENDED, COLLIDED WITH A BERM & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA307