Accident Meyers Aircraft Co. 2000 N200AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376824

Date:Saturday 6 July 1985
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Meyers Aircraft Co. 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N200AW
MSN: 383
Total airframe hrs:1281 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fallen, NV (KFLX)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LOSS OF PWR OCCURRED JUST AS THE ACFT WAS ENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE ACFT WAS LANDED 650 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. THE REASON FOR THE PWR LOSS COULD NOT BE DETERMINED BY AN A & P MECHANIC. THE PLT DID NOT PLAN THE APCH ACCURATELY ENOUGH TO TOUCHDOWN ON ONE OF THE RWYS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA157