Accident Cessna 150F N8219S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376827

Date:Friday 5 July 1985
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8219S
MSN: 15061819
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4846 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fond Du Lac, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henderson, KY (I26)
Destination airport:Fond Du Lac, WI (KFLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN SOFT TERRAIN 1/4 MILE SHORT OF THE RWY AT FON DU LAC ARPT FOLLOWING A TOTAL LOSS OF PWR. THE FLT DEPARTED HENDERSON, KY, AT 1510 CDT WITH 26 GALLONS OF FUEL AND THE PWR LOSS OCCURRED AT 1925 CDT, 4 HRS AND 15 MINSAFTER DEPARTURE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL ON BOARD THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA279

Location