Accident Cessna 170B N2432D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376829

Date:Friday 5 July 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2432D
MSN: 20584
Total airframe hrs:2980 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swan Lake, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spotted Bear, MT (8U4
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE THERE WAS AN ESTIMATED 14 GALS OF FUEL ON BOARD. AFTER APRX 30 MINUTES OF FLIGHT THE ENG LOST ALL PWR AND A FORCED LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED IN A MOUNTAINOUS CREEK BED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT STRUCK A FEELED TREE AND OVERTURNED. POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED ONLY TRACE AMOUNTS OF FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS, LINES, CARBURETOR BOWL, AND ACCELERATOR PUMP. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE GASCOLATOR. THE ENG WAS LATER TEST RUN AND OPERATED SATISFACTORILY. THE FUEL LINE BETWEEN THE FIREWALL AND CARBURETOR WAS SAID TO BE A RUBBER VACUUM LINE AND AN UNAPPROVED INSTALLATION. THE LINE WAS SO DETERIORATED AND BRITTLE THAT IT BROKE INTO SEVERAL PIECES WHILE BEING REMOVED FOR EXAMINATION. THE PLT REPORTED HE USED A STOPWATCH TO KEEP TRACK OF THE FUEL SUPPLY BECAUSE THE FUEL GAGES WERE INACCURATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA181

Location