Accident Piper PA-36-285 N9909P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376830

Date:Friday 5 July 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9909P
MSN: 36750017
Total airframe hrs:2250 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TIARA 6-285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Carmel, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HIS ACFT WAS LOADED WITH DRY FERTILIZER.FOLLOWING TAKEOFF FROM THE SOD STRIP HE FAILED TO CLEAR A DIRT BANK AT THE SOUTH END OF THE AIRSTRIP. AFTER STRIKING THE DIRT BANK HE IMPACTED IN A CORNFIELD NOSE DOWN. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT THE PLT STATED TO AN FAA OPERATIONS INSPECTOR THAT HE WAS OVERGROSSED FOR THE FLD CONDITIONS OF THAT DAY. THE PLT'S ESTIMATE OF THE AIR TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 93 DEGS F.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA274

Location